For technical questions only. For any other questions, including pricing, please contact your local sales representative.

Don’t see your question below?

Ask a new question.

*= fields required

Filter questions by topic:

Product Question - Compression

Shoo-Pin Flex cable kcmil, nominal to listed

for example, does PT535FX500 accept from 500-535kcmil, or only 535? Also is there any special requirements for a crimp tool? We are looking to use these for high current applications, up to 18k amps in parallel runs for glass melting. We are looking to use 373, 444, 535.

Answer

The Shoo-Pin lugs will accept the DLO cable listed and all the Flex wire in the same size.

for example – The Shoo-Pin connector PT535FX500 can accept 535DLO as well as all 500kcmil FLEX wire (type H,I,K,M, etc).  I attached an information about the Shoo-Pin adapters.

 

Shoo-Pin

http://www.ilsco.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/Shoo-Pin-Adapter-Plugs-for-Flex-Cable-011107.pdf

Product Question - Mechanical

I need the torque values for your mechanical lugs?

I am an inspector in the Philadelphia area. I always asks the contractors installing mechanical lugs that I witness that proper torque has been meet on each lug installed on a specific project. I was wondering if you have a chart which shows your lug part #, stud size, and most importantly REQUIRED TIGHTENING TORQUE?

Almost every project I am involved with the contractor gets only the number of lugs they require for a specific installation from their supply house and they come loose in a plastic bag. So it becomes a search mission for the contractor and often myself to find proper torque values for the lugs.

Answer

ILSCO lugs are UL//CSA and each one can have a specific torque associated with it.

I have attached a link so that if you type in the catalog number you can get the torque information sheet associated with that part.

This link is found from the Home Page. Click on Techincal Resources then the 2nd bullet says Information Sheets (Torque & Crimp) then click on Search Information Sheets (Torque & Crimp)

http://www.ilsco.com/info-sheet/

Product Question - Mechanical

Is PB4-600 lug rated for multiple terminations per hole?

Can two cables be terminated in one of the holes for PB4-600? The sizes are 1 x 250 MCM and 1 x 6 AWG. The combined size of the two cables do not exceed the allowable size the hole can accept as stated by ILSCO (based on max of 600 MCM). Thanks for the info.

Answer

The PB4-600 is rated for use with one wire per hole.  However we have another option that might work.

PBMW family- https://commerce.ilsco.com/e2wShoppingCatalog.aspx?parentId=3100013073&parentLink=2100001183:3100012178:3100012221:3100013073

These can accept (2) wires per port.

Product Question - Insulated Mechanical/Underground

Minimum Splice Box Sizing per NEC 314-28-E-2

Please advise where to find the “Minimum Splice Box Sizing” (Per NEC 314-28-E-2) when using Power Distribution Blocks.
Per NEC 314-28-E-2 > - - - the power distribution bock shall be installed in a box with dimensions not smaller than specified in the installation instructions of the power distribution block.- - -

I was planning on using Insulated Connector Blocks to splice 2 Sets of 4# 500+ Ground

Answer

ILSCO does not provide the minimum box size.  We do provide the part dimensions to calculate box fill based on the # of connectors in the box.